Monday, February 25, 2013

2013 Oscars Grand Winners

Below are the lucky actors, actresses, directors, producers & other film professionals who won in the recently concluded Oscars awards night held at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, California, USA on Sunday, 24 February 2013:


BEST PICTURE

Argo

Other Nominees
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty
BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Other Nominees
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight
BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Other Nominees
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Other Nominees
Alan Arkin, Argo
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Other Nominees
Amy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
BEST DIRECTOR

Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Other Nominees
Michael Haneke, Amour
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Other Nominees
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
John Gatins, Flight
Michael Haneke, Amour

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Chris Terrio, Argo
Other Nominees
Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David Magee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Brave

Other Nominees
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claudio Miranda
Life of Pi
Other Nominees
Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained, Robert Richardson
Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall, Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran
Anna Karenina

Other Nominees
Les Misérables, Paco Delgado
Lincoln, Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Searching for Sugar Man
Other Nominees
5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Other Nominees
Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
BEST FILM EDITING
William Goldenberg

Argo

Other Nominees
Life of Pi, Tim Squyres
Lincoln, Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
BEST FOREIGN FILM

Amour, Austria
Other Nominees
Kon-Tiki, Norway
No, Chile
A Royal Affair, Denmark
War Witch, Canada
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Les Misérables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
Other Nominees
Hitchcock, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli
Other Nominees
Argo, Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi, Mychael Danna
Lincoln, John Williams
Skyfall, Thomas Newman
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Other Nominees
“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice, Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted, Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi, Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
“Skyfall” from Skyfall, Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
“Suddenly” from Les Misérables, Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Lincoln, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
Other Nominees
Anna Karenina, Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Misérables, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi, Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Paperman, John Kahrs
Other Nominees
Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole, PES
Head over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare, David Silverman

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Curfew, Shawn Christensen
Other Nominees
Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry, Yan England
BEST SOUND EDITING


Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, and
Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson
Other Nominees
Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

BEST SOUND MIXING

Les Misérables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Other Nominees
Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Life of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Other Nominees
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Marvel’s The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson.

Congratulations to the Winners!

(Please comment for any error)


Related post



No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...